Q20

 
shaun_davis5
Thanks Received: 0
Vinny Gambini
Vinny Gambini
 
Posts: 9
Joined: May 19th, 2014
 
 
 

Q20

by shaun_davis5 Tue Nov 24, 2015 5:32 pm

Totally blew it on Q20. I chose answer C. What is the break down for the question?
User avatar
 
ManhattanPrepLSAT1
Thanks Received: 1909
Atticus Finch
Atticus Finch
 
Posts: 2865
Joined: October 07th, 2009
 
 
 

Re: Q20

by ManhattanPrepLSAT1 Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:15 pm

Image
 
jodidio.r
Thanks Received: 0
Vinny Gambini
Vinny Gambini
 
Posts: 2
Joined: April 29th, 2015
 
 
 

Re: Q20

by jodidio.r Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:37 pm

I don't understand why (B) is not also valid. If there is no technology feature, and if, according to rule 1 "Any feature occupying more than one slot must occupy consecutively numbered slots," then shouldn't slots 1-5 ALL be Finance? At that point, both (A) and (B) are correct.

What am I missing?
User avatar
 
ohthatpatrick
Thanks Received: 2147
Atticus Finch
Atticus Finch
 
Posts: 3153
Joined: April 01st, 2011
 
This post thanked 1 time.
 
 

Re: Q20

by ohthatpatrick Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:19 pm

I can't tell if you're getting mixed up between COULD be true and MUST be true (required), or if you interpreted the rules incorrectly.

(B) could be true. You could have finance features across the board. But why do we NEED to?

We could have
F | G | G | F | F
for example

By contrast, why do we NEED to have F in slot 1?

Well we have a rule that says "if any F or T, then F/T in slot 1".

Since we have F in slots 4 and 5, that rule is triggered.

So F or T must be in slot 1.

However, since the question stem tells us that T is out of this issue, we know that slot 1 must be F.

Does that clarify?
 
WeixinY906
Thanks Received: 0
Vinny Gambini
Vinny Gambini
 
Posts: 3
Joined: August 18th, 2017
 
 
 

Re: Q20

by WeixinY906 Wed Aug 30, 2017 10:03 pm

But doesnt Rule 1 say any feature occupying more than one spot must occupy consecutively numbered ones? since F is already in 4&5, how can it be in 1 too?
 
nima.sahebi
Thanks Received: 1
Vinny Gambini
Vinny Gambini
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 13th, 2015
 
This post thanked 1 time.
 
 

Re: Q20

by nima.sahebi Wed Sep 13, 2017 7:36 pm

There could be two different features of the same category that aren't adjacent. Only if one feature is taking up two spots (as in question 19 answer choice E for example - slot 2 and 4: a single marketing feature) do they have to be adjacent.